Speaker Mike Johnson Served With Lawsuit as He Leaves House Floor — Arizona’s AG and Congresswoman-Elect Grijalva Strike Back
[…] “This is standard procedure during an adjournment period,” Johnson said. “No member is being singled out. The House will act appropriately when we return to full session.”
Yet critics note that such delays are unprecedented in modern history. According to congressional scholars, no certified member-elect has ever waited this long to take the oath after a verified election result — a fact that could weigh heavily in court.
Constitutional Gray Area
The case raises thorny constitutional questions. Under Article I, Section 5 of the U.S. Constitution, each chamber of Congress has the authority to “be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members.” This gives the House wide discretion in determining when and how a member is seated.
But experts argue that Johnson’s use of that power may be stretching precedent.
Professor Elaine Jacobs, a constitutional law scholar at Georgetown University, explained: